Piper Cup – Sunday 16 April 2017

Weather: overcast with squally rain showers (and a rainbow at the end)

Wind: NE, variable E, force 1-2 gusting 3.

Course: triangular course (main fleet); sausage course (youth fleet).

Despite the forecast and the fact it was a bank holiday weekend, we had a modest turn out for the racing today.

A mixed fleet meant that we split the kids off to race their own course while the ‘adults’ raced a longer triangular course.  The tide did not do its usual and create a back-eddy for us, so the tactics had to change to compensate for a fast-flowing incoming tide.

The first race was a close start and the fleet tacked competitively against each other, with loud shouts of ‘starboard’ from Steve’s excitable crew – am sure one shouted ‘loser’ when they sailed past me (just look at the results to see who came where)!!! 

The course to the leeward mark was challenging as it required careful judgement to get there and not end up on the wrong side of the mark, which happened to Alan and Steve on the second lap, forcing them down the fleet.  It also pushed the limit of the conventional spinnaker at such an acute angle to the wind.

Unfortunately for the Miracle, being sailed solo, a lack of boat checking beforehand to spot an opened shackle meant that the spinnaker downhaul got caught in the shackle on the bow. Unable to drop the spinnaker, he had to waste valuable time getting it down into the boat.  Mental note has been made…

Well done to the winner of Race 1 and 2.  John, a new member, rose to the tidal challenge quickly and showed that we have someone to pay attention to - even with the hole in the luff of his main thanks to some mice!

The second race was sausage course in very light winds. Sadly, it was shortened die to a large threatening squall coming through from the south east but it was fun to have a quick up/down race for the one conventional spinnaker boat to play with.  We all rushed in before the squall and two yachts came onto their trolleys for lifting out.

Thank you to Paul and Sarah for being Team Doris on the committee boat and to Paul G and Peter, and Richard for providing safety. Thanks also to the bar volunteers for staying around for us so we could have a drink afterwards.

REMEMBER: Sundowner this Friday from 6pm…… (5 May).

Race 1

Main Fleet

Corrected time
Boat Crew Handicap Hrs Mins Secs Position
Laser Radial John Cant 1135 0 40 16 1
Miracle [Mother’s Ruin] Jeremy Michell (solo) 1210 0 42 08 2
Stratos (c/b) Steve Mitchell, Harry & Amelia, William, Marley 1095 0 44 10 3
Laser Radial Rosie Arrowsmith 1135 0 46 54 4
2000 [Dream On] Alan & Jan Thomas 1090 0 47 31 5


Youth Fleet

Corrected time
Boat Crew Handicap Hrs Mins Secs Position
Topper Harry Gately 1340 0 33 55 1
Feva Freddie & George 1240 0 38 18 2
                       


Race 2

Corrected time
Boat Crew Handicap Hrs Mins Secs Position
Laser Radial John Cant 1135 0 9 59 1
Stratos (c/b) Steve Mitchell, Harry & Crew 1095 0 10 22 2
Miracle [Mother's Ruin] Jeremy Michell (solo) 1210 0 10 26 3
2000 [Dream On] Alan & Jan Thomas 1090 0 11 21 4
Laser Radial Rosie Arrowsmith 1135 0 11 43 5
   
© Erith Yacht Club