South East Area Topper Travellers – Erith Yacht Club leg

Venue: Erith YC
Date: Sunday 24 April 2016
Wind: NW variable NNW, 10-15, gusting 17 knots
Weather: Overcast with some sun
Course: Windward-Leeward course, variable laps

EYC hosted its first Topper Travellers for the South East Area on Sunday.  A strong Spring tide meant that the race officers looked at options to try to run a race that would also suit the less tidal-experienced sailors.  A plan was hatched and the safety crews laid the marks above the mooring with the windward mark close to the channel. We were lucky that the eddy kicked in very late, leaving us with an abnormally long period of slack water around the Kent shore.

The conditions were cold and gusty but of the 30 boats that entered 26 entered the first race.  The course was just two laps to help the sailors get into the race-mood and to test how long the course was.  The next race was three laps with some big gusts that came through.  By the third race we increased it to four laps and a final three-lap race to finish.  Happily, despite the challenges of recording all the boats finishing in clumps, all was harmonious on the Committee Boat with tea and coffee and biscuits to boost morale!

The courses run tested the skills and endurance of the sailors and allowed some to try to correct errors made during the racing.  For instance, at the beginning of the second race the previous leader was over the line and could not get back in time so effectively was last.  However, he managed to claw back to ninth position…

Similarly, at the back of the fleet there were feats of endurance from Alexis, who won an endurance award for never giving up despite capsizing a few times and only having sailed in tidal waters three times.  His cheerful resilience was encouraging for the race officers.

At about 1.30pm we all came ashore to a hearty hot meal and a chat about the racing in the morning.  The noise in the Clubhouse, joined by EYC members at the bar, was a positive sign that it had been an enjoyable and successful time on the water.

I would like to thank all those who supported the day on and off the water in all their capacities.  This includes the parents who helped to launch and recover the dinghies.

It was a pleasant surprise to be able to host the Mayor of Bexley, Cllr Sybil Camsey, who kindly handed out the prizes and gave an excellent and motivational speech to the kids.

Pictures on the Club Facebook Page....check them out!

Results:

These are corrected from the day (mainly spellings of names and additions of Clubs)

Sail Number Skipper Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Overall Points Position
                 
183 Morgan Archer Blue Circle SC 3 1 1 1 6 1
650 Magnus Handley Queen Mary SC 4 3 4 2 13 2
880 Daniel Thompson Queen Mary SC 1 9 2 3 15 3
23 Liam Schiess Chipstead SC 2 6 3 5 16 4
550 Scott Wilkinson Rye Harbour SC 5 2 6 4 17 5
224 Edward Brown Broxbourne 7 5 5 6 23 6
593 Anabelle Esqulant Docklands SWC 8 4 7 8 27 7
204 Lily Barrett IBRSC 6 7 8 10 31 8
47257 (694) William Hudson Newhaven & Seaford SC 12 10 9 7 38 9
561 Leon Stein Crawley Mariners YC 9 11 10 9 39 10
561 Robin Stein Crawley Mariners YC 10 12 14 13 49 11
274 Annabel Sumeray Papercourt SC 17 8 13 14 52 12
634 (4.2) James Smaggasgale HOAC/Queensmead 13 14 15 15 57 13
546 Lawrence Donnelly Surrey Docks 15 16 16 11 58 14
684 Aaron Evans Silver Wing SC 21 15 11 12 59 15
117 Charles Close Queen Mary SC 11 13 12 31 67 16
44290 (505) Lucy McCaig Newhaven & Seaford SC 18 18 17 16 69 17
44169 Roan Briggs Newhaven & Seaford SC 14 17 22 17 70 18
47796 (4.2) Cameron Sword Papercourt SC 20 19 19 19 77 19
8808 Daniel Wilding Erith YC 22 21 20 18 81 20
26880 Megan Gately Erith YC 16 20 18 31 85 21
No Number Alexis Pavlov YMCA Thamesmead 24 23 21 20 88 22
46696 (4.2) Harry Gately Erith YC 23 22 31 31 107 23
37 ? ? 19 31 31 31 112 24 =
  Greg Cole YMCA Thamesmead 31 31 31 31 124 24 =
  Nathan Cole YMCA Thamesmead 31 31 31 31 124 24 =
46777 George Lewington Erith YC 31 31 31 31 124 24 =
46828 (4.2) Emma Lewington YMCA Thamesmead 31 31 31 31 124 24 =
71 (4.2) Honor Dixon Docklands SWC 31 31 31 31 124 24 =
547 Elliott Wride Newhaven & Seaford SC 31 31 31 31 124 24 =
                 
NOTE: 31 = DNS/DNF              
   
© Erith Yacht Club