BRASS MONKEY – RACES 5 & 6, Sunday 28 February

Last Sunday was a breezy and overcast day.  The wind in the north-east resulted in some proper frostbite conditions, as the wind chill as pretty severe.

The Race Officer (Paul) and Assistant (Sarah) braved the weather under multiple layers of clothing to sit an a RIB and act as committee boat.  After a delayed start while the safety boats assisted some of the boats caught out by the severity of the gusts (gusting around 20+ knots), we got off to a good start.

The fleet split into two: those who sailed straight to the windward mark, ignoring the tide; and those who sailed past the moorings out of the tide and then guessing a quick trip across to the windward before an exhilarating downwind leg to the leeward mark.

It was a punchy upwind race, with the gusts shifting and a lot of hiking out.  The Laser 4.7 (Eleanor) with the Commodore at the helm managed to keep up with Jonathan and James in their 2000 and Full Rig Laser respectively.  Jonathan’s misjudgement at the mark meant he needed to test his 360 skills, allowing the other two get away.  Down wind James made a quick get away, but overall he was not quick enough to retain first place on corrected time.  The rest of the fleet battled the tides, having got into the middle of the tide.

With a loss of half the fleet because of the conditions the remainder had a quick one lap race.  This was a hard fought race, as the boats left knew the course and pushed each other.  James made an excellent decision to cross to the windward mark, while Jonathan and Jeremy over-stepped it by tacking later to reach the mark.  Compensating for the tide by sailing towards the Clubhouse, Jeremy was able to make up time as the tide took him in a shorter course to the leeward mark.

Thank you to the safety crews: John and Lee and Jon and Nick for supporting us and extracting various soggy sailors from the Thames.  Thank you to Paul and Sarah for being patent with everyone despite the cold weather.

I do not have the times but the race positions for 5 & 6 are:

UPDATE: Corrected times now added 

Boat

Crew

Handicap

Race 5

Race 6

Overall

           

Laser (4.7) (Eleanor)

Jeremy Michell

1195

25:00 (1)

13:05 (1)

1

Laser (f/r)

James Vick

1091

26:15 (2)

13:13 (2)

2

2000

Jonathan S & Rachel B

1090

26:42 (3)

13:45 (3)

3

Stratos Keel

James H, Ian L, Nick

1092

37:55 (5)

15:24 (4)

4

Stratos Keel

Steve & Harry Mitchell

1092

32:38 (4)

 DNS

5

Hamble Star

Bob Saunders & Elaine Mills

1260

DNF

18:55 (5)

6

Omega

Rosie A, Matt S, Charlotte A, Matteo D

1075

DNF

DNS

 

Topper

Megan Gately

1340

DNF

DNS

 

Laser (Radial)

William Wilding

1135

DNF

DNS

 

Pico

Patrick Hogan

1330

DNS

DNS

 

Laser (4.7)

Eve Peyto

1195

DNS

DNS

 
   
© Erith Yacht Club