The second day of racing was touch and go with the weather, but given the option a group of intrepid sailors put their hands up to wanting to race.

 

Course: Triangular with the wing and leeward marks on the Essex shore.  Wing mark removed for actual racing.  Two laps per race.

 

Weather: Overcast, with south to south-westerly force 5, gusting 6 &c…

 

The conditions were lively to say the least because of the gusts.  After the start it was obvious that those who knew the river could do well.  The Miracle (Jerry & Richard) took a different route to the rest by keeping out of the tide along the moorings, using the eddy. This paid off, as the Miracle was the first around the mark and to finish.  The majority of the boats went into the incoming tide crossing diagonally to the mark. 

 

The second race was the same course and saw the Laser 2000 (Jonathan & Rachel) sail a very good race where their skill and teamwork paid off.  A battle ensued between the Miracle and one of the Bosuns (Greg & Martin), as the Miracle tried to get ahead.  Greg used the eddy to his advantage, but tacked too soon to make the leeward mark.  The Miracle tacked a little later to cross and made the mark before him.  The Bosuns racing behind had a close race, and proved that those who keep upright can do well.

 

Again Ed and Tony must be thanked for acting as Race Officers - at least they had the comfort of Warspite!  Peter Dornan with Tayler and Aaron with Tina acted as safety cover for what was an eventful and busy time with semi-submerged Bosuns and capsizes.

 

NOTE: With the Frostbite cruiser race taking place on 20 & 21 February the next race is not until Saturday 5 March.

Class

Helm

Crew

PY

Race 1 Times

Corrected position

Race 2 Times

Corrected position

Overall Position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miracle

J Michell

R Elican

1185

31.16

1

37.17

2

1

Laser 2000

J Schofield

R Bermingham

1089

39.57

4

24.55

1

2

Bosun 4

G Burnage

M Rozier

1198

37.09

2

42.09

6

3

Keel 1

H O’Byrne

R Sheridan + 1

1084

35.50

53

36.13

3

4

Bosun 3

M Browne

A Langreder

1198

49.04

5

43.18

5

5

Bosun 2

A Barton

A Ktenas

1198

50.03

6

DNC

13

6

Laser 4000

R Sheridan

AJ Stephens

908

46.24

7

DNS

13

7

Omega 2

S Judd

S Pietens

1075

DNS

13

DNS

13

8=

Bosun 1

P Reynolds

J Reynolds

1198

DNS

13

DNS

13

8=

Omega 1

S Jansen

C Jansen

1075

DNS

13

DNS

13

8=

Laser 4.7

E Peyto

 

1175

DNS

13

DNS

13

8=